currency converter

Learning to Trade Options

0

| Posted in | Posted on 18:07

 has many advantages over other investment vehicles. Trading in option contracts can give an investor the flexibility to place bets on very specific market outcomes.

For example, an option trader can make a bet that in 6 months time a stock will be trading either above a certain price or below a lower price - an each way bet if you will. If the 
 between these two prices in 6 months, the trader will lose a predetermined amount. This type of option strategy is known as a Long Straddle or could also be a Long Strangle.

Option contracts also provide traders with an enormous amount of leverage. In the US, 1 option contract represents 100 underlying shares. In other countries, such as Australia, option contracts can be in multiplies of 1,000 times the underlying stock or commodity. So, with a relatively small amount of money an option trader can control a very large underlying stock position.

Because of this, option trading can also be a very risky venture for the inexperienced. Of course, option trading can make you very large returns in small amount of time, but trading options can also lose you the same amount if you are not careful.

A detailed guide will be written and made available on www.wsd-fx.com to introduce new-comers to option tradingterminology. As you go through the basics you will be exposed to key terms that will become clearer as you progress through this short course in option trading.
Option Strategies

After you have become more familiar with the basics of option trading, why not take a look at some of the possibilities of Option Strategies. This section describes the main strategies used by investment professionals.
Option Pricing


Interest Rate Levels


Forex trading information

0

| Posted in | Posted on 17:55


Trading forex and currencies has become a popular choice for day traders with the introduction of online forex trading platforms and brokers to the internet during the 1990's. the Forex market is by far the most liquid worldwide market and is open 24 hours a day (Mon-Fri) for trading in all time-zones.
Day traders tend to prefer the forex market for online trading due to its volatile reaction to news, market data, and because of its trending nature. Forex is the simultaneous buying of one currency and selling of another as forex is traded in what is known as "cross pairs" for example GBP/USD (�/$) or EUR/USD (Euro/$).
Brokers will typically quote a price with a spread between the bid and offer, usually of around 3-5 pips, from which you can buy or sell the pair then profit from closing the position with a trade in the opposite direction.
Since forex trading became popular there has been an huge influx of online forex brokers and trading platforms to the web. Finding your way through them all is a daunting task for most newcomers to forex trading. It is always best to open an account with an established broker with a good online trading platform.
At Live Charts we would recommend you try out a free practice account with Easy Forex. Easy Forex are one of the most dynamic Forex Brokers online at the moment, their platform is packed full of features. You can open an account for free online and test it out, without having to deposit any money

Forex Pivot Points , Camarilla and data

0

| Posted in , | Posted on 17:54


 Last updated with closing prices on Friday, 26 March 2010      End of Day Data
AUDUSDEURJPYEURUSDGBPJPYGBPUSDUSDCADUSDCHFUSDJPY
Open0.9075123.0571.3274137.331.481381.024301.074192.710
High0.9116124.1901.3425138.041.492341.030211.074592.891
Low0.9002122.9821.3268137.081.480691.020781.063792.314
Close0.9041124.0571.3410137.831.489801.026501.065292.519
  Standard Pivots
AUDUSDEURJPYEURUSDGBPJPYGBPUSDUSDCADUSDCHFUSDJPY
R30.9230125.3981.3582139.001.503991.039641.085393.468
R20.9167124.9511.3525138.611.499261.035261.078693.152
R10.9104124.5041.3467138.221.494531.030881.071992.835
PIVOT0.9053123.7431.3368137.651.487611.025831.067892.575
S10.8990123.2961.3310137.261.482881.021451.061192.258
S20.8939122.5351.3211136.691.475961.016401.057091.998
S30.8876122.0881.3153136.301.471231.012021.050391.681

  Fib Pivots
AUDUSDEURJPYEURUSDGBPJPYGBPUSDUSDCADUSDCHFUSDJPY
FIB R30.9166124.9391.3523138.601.499141.035171.078593.146
FIB R20.9124124.4921.3465138.251.494831.031681.074592.932
FIB R10.9096124.2021.3427138.011.492041.029411.071992.794
FIB PIVOT0.9053123.7431.3368137.651.487611.025831.067892.575
FIB S10.9010123.2841.3308137.291.483181.022251.063792.355
FIB S20.8982122.9941.3270137.051.480391.019981.061192.217
FIB S30.8940122.5471.3212136.701.476081.016491.057192.003

  Cam Levels
AUDUSDEURJPYEURUSDGBPJPYGBPUSDUSDCADUSDCHFUSDJPY
Brk Out Long0.9104124.7211.3496138.361.496211.031691.071192.836
Short0.9072124.3891.3453138.091.493001.029091.068292.678
HL20.9062124.2781.3439138.011.491941.028231.067292.625
HL10.9051124.1681.3424137.921.490871.027361.066292.572
LL10.9031123.9461.3396137.741.488731.025641.064292.466
LL20.9020123.8361.3381137.651.487661.024771.063292.413
Long10.9010123.7251.3367137.571.486601.023911.062292.360
Brk Out Short0.8978123.3931.3324137.301.483391.021311.059392.202